timeline

2016

Confidential Opera Project - company debut

Mayworks | Theatre: Superbutch - fashion model debut

Raging Asian Women - RAW, a collaboration in concert “Crooked Lines: Stories Inbetween” - taiko debut

Theatre Gargantua | Emerging Artists Roundtable Discussions, Dynamic Creation Workshop


2015

Aalto-Musiktheater Essen: L’amour des trois oranges | Fata Morgana - role debut

Operavision Academy in Italy: Maestro Sir Richard Bonynge Masterclass, by invitation

Circolo Carrarese Amici della Lirica “A Mercuriali”: Italian concert debut

Edmonton Opera: The Magic Flute | Queen of the Night


2014

Aalto-Musiktheater Essen (company debut, German operatic stage debut): Die Zauberflöte | Königin der Nacht

Queer Innovative Theatre (company debut): When the Sun Comes Out | Solana, Producer/Director (debuts)

Tapestry Opera: Hope | Shelter - role debut

Began studying with Dr. Mary-Lou Vetere, of The Vetere Studio



2013

Queer Arts Festival: When the Sun Comes Out | Solana - world premiere, role debut

Against the Grain Theatre (company debut): Figaro’s Wedding (The Marriage of Figaro) | Cherubino - role debut

Vancouver Opera (company debut): The Magic Flute | Queen of the Night

Edmonton Opera (company debut): The Tales of Hoffmann | Olympia - role debut


2012

Opera Canada: Featured article in the Fall Issue 2012 of Opera Canada

Queer Arts Festival (company debut): When the Sun Comes Out (workshop performance)

Canadian Music Competition: 1st Place - Voice Category 26 Years, Award: In Memory of Alice Rathé

CanStage (company debut): Festival of Ideas and Creation

Tapestry New Opera Works (company debut): New Opera Showcase


2011

XI Czech and Slovak International Singing Competition: Bedřich Smetana Prize (4th Place)

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions: Winner Western Canada District

Aspen Summer Music Festival & School: Aspen Opera Theater Center Fellowship, A Midsummer Night’s Dream | Tytania, West Side Story | Estella

Bayerische Staatsoper Opernstudio: Internship

Canadian Opera Company: Ariadne auf Naxos | Echo - role debut

Brooklyn Academy of Music (US operatic debut): The Nightingale and Others Short Fables | Balmont Songs


2010

Opéra de Toulon Provence Méditerranée - European concert debut

13th Julián Gayarre International Singing Contest: Semi-finalist (Canadian representative for Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyrique)

Aspen Summer Music Festival & School: Debut in the Chamber Music Series with Nadine Asin (flute)

Canadian Opera Company: Carmen | Frasquita - role debut, Graduate of the COC Ensemble Studio

Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyriques: Laureate, Prix de la Chambre des Directeurs d’Opéra, Prix de Vancouver Opera, Prix de Junge Ensemble Programme-        Bayerische Staatsoper München


2009

Vancouver Opera: Young Artist Coaching Intensive (YACIN)

International Vocal Arts Institute (IVAI) in Montréal

28th International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition: Semi-finalist in Opera and Operetta categories

Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio: Così fan tutte | Despina

Vancouver Opera Guild: Partial Career Grant


2008

Toronto Summer Music Academy & Festival (TSMAF): Ariadne auf Naxos | Zerbinetta - role debut

Centre for Opera Studies in Italy - COSI: Così fan tutte | Despina - role debut

Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio: Don Giovanni (Gazzaniga) | Maturina - role debut


2007

Canadian Opera Company: Began training as a COC Ensemble Studio Artist, Le nozze di Figaro | 1st Bridesmaid - professional operatic main-stage debut

University of British Columbia (UBC): Bachelor of Music in Opera Performance, Catherine Cooke Topping Memorial Medal (highest academic standing of the graduating music class)

UBC Summer Opera Program in the Czech Republic: Die Zauberflöte | Königin der Nacht - role debut; Il barbiere di Siviglia | Rosina - role debut          

Vancouver Women’s Musical Society: Ann Vaisboard Scholarship, Vocal Competition 2nd Place Bursary Prize

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions: Winner Western Canada District, First Runner-Up Northwest Region, Encouragement Award Northwest Region


2006

UBC: Golden Leaf Scholarship in Music, Undergraduate Scholar, Avenor Inc. Major Entrance Scholarship; President of the Music Undergraduate Society (2006-2007)

UBC Summer Opera Program in the Czech Republic: Le nozze di Figaro | Susanna - role debut


2005

UBC: Lotte and John Hecht Memorial Scholarship, Wesbrook Scholar, HSBC Emerging Leader Scholarship, Undergraduate Scholar, Ben Heppner Scholarship, Avenor Inc. Major Entrance Scholarship, Golden Key International Honor Society - Honoured Member; Le nozze di Figaro | Barbarina - role debut

UBC Summer Opera Program in the Czech Republic: Serse | Romilda - European operatic debut

Vancouver Opera: In the Schools Touring Ensemble: Naomi’s Road | Naomi - professional operatic debut


2004

UBC: John S. Chappell Memorial Scholarship, Ben Heppner Scholarship, Avenor Inc. Major Entrance Scholarship


2003

UBC: Maurice Taylor Scholarship in Music, Norman Mackenzie Scholarship, Avenor Inc. Major Entrance Scholarship; began vocal studies at the UBC School of Music with Nancy Hermiston, O.C.; Die Zauberflöte | Erster Knabe - operatic debut



2002

BC Festival of the Arts: Participant, Senior Vocal Category

Chilliwack Music and Dance Festival: Slater Cup - Intermediate Vocal Champion

               

2001

BC Festival of the Arts: First Runner-Up, Senior Vocal Category

Chilliwack Music and Dance Festival: Slater Cup - Intermediate Vocal Champion, Florence Tunbridge Trophy and Bursary


2000

UBC Summer Music Institute: First introduced to opera by watching Ingmar Bergman’s 1975 film of The Magic Flute

Began classical vocal studies with Melanie Krueger

貞笠

野原