cv

opera

The Magic Flute

L’amour des trois oranges

A Modest Proposal

Die Zauberflöte

Die Zauberflöte

Ba-ta-clan - OFFENBACH

L'île du rêve - HAHN

Shelter - J.PALMER

When the Sun Comes Out

Lucia di Lammermoor

Figaro’s Wedding - MOZART

The Magic Flute

Les contes d’Hoffmann

Noor Over Afghan - C. VENTER

Black Blood - C. VENTER

M’Dea Undone (excerpts)

Shelter (excerpts)

Die Zauberflöte

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Ariadne auf Naxos

Ariadne auf Naxos

The Telephone

The Nightingale & Other Short Fables 

The Nightingale & Other Short Fables

Nixon in China

Ghosts of Versailles

Le nozze di Figaro

Così fan tutte

Maria Stuarda

Idomeneo

La serva padrona

Carmen

The Nightingale & Other Short Fables 

The Nightingale & Other Short Fables 

The Barber of Seville (school tour)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

La bohème

Rusalka

Fidelio

The Barber of Seville (school tour)

The Barber of Seville (school tour)

War and Peace

War and Peace

Don Giovanni

Ariadne auf Naxos

Don Giovanni - GAZZANIGA

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Pelleas et Melisande

Tosca

The Magic Flute (school tour)

Don Carlos

Le nozze di Figaro

Le nozze di Figaro

Le nozze di Figaro

Die Zauberflöte

Il barbiere di Siviglia

The Gondoliers

La bohème

Naomi’s Road

Le nozze di Figaro

Le nozze di Figaro

  1. H.M. S. Pinafore

Serse

Die Zauberflöte

Die Zauberflöte





The Voyager of Golden Records

“Sogni d’Italian” a benefit concert

“Crooked Lines: Stories Inbetween”

“Majesty, Madness & Murder”

Global Cabaret Theatre

When the Sun Comes Out - L. UYEDA

Proses Lyriques - DEBUSSY

I never saw another butterfly - LAITMAN

I never saw another butterfly - E. DERR

Voices of the Pacific Rim

Ugro-Finnic / Spanish Salon

Concerts d’automne

Deux poems de Ronsard - ROUSSELL

L’incornazione di Poppea (excerpts)

Dixit Dominus RV 594 - VIVALDI

Messiah (excerpts)

Messiah (excerpts)





conductors

Derek Bate

Norbert Baxa

Harry Bicket

David Briskin

Christoph Campestrini

Giuliano Carella

Leslie Dala

Jonathan Darlington

Sir Andrew Davis

Johannes Debus

Jane Glover

Agnes Grossmann

Ken Hsieh

Martin Isepp

Julia Jones

John Keenan

Rory Macdonald

Anne Manson

Massimilliano Matesic

Bradley Moore

Tomas Netopil

Jayce Ogren

Tyrone Paterson

Yannis Pouspourikas

Bruce Pullan

Miloš Repicky

Wayne Strongman

Samuel Tak-Ho Tam

Bramwell Tovey

Leslie Uyeda

Neil Varon

Daniel Warren

Judith Yan


master classes

Elly Ameling

Isabel Bayrakdarian

Edward Berkeley

Sir Richard Bonynge

Nico Castel

Tracy Dahl

Michelle DeYoung

Joan Dornemann

Darryl Edwards

Matthew Epstein

Bernarda Fink

John Fisher

Judith Forst

Margo Garrett

Karina Gauvin

Paulo Gavanelli

Ben Heppner

Elizabeth Hynes

Rudolf Jansen

Siegfried Jerusalem

Martin Isepp

Michael McMahon

Catherine Malfitano

Edith Mathis

Aprile Millo

Tim Noble

Rena Sharon

Diana Soviero

Carol Vaness

Claude Webster

Diane Zola

role (* = cover)

Queen of the Night

Fata Morgana

Beggar Woman

Königin der Nacht

Königin der Nacht

Fé-an-nich-ton

Mahénu

Hope

Solana

Lucia*

Cherubino

Queen of the Night

Olympia

Noor

Creature

Dhalia

Lise/Hope

Königin der Nacht

Tytania

Echo

Zerbinetta*

Lucy

Balmont Fables

The Nightingale*

Madame Mao*

Florestine*

La Contessa*

Despina

Maria Stuarda*

Ilia*

Serpina

Frasquita

Balmont Fables

The Nightingale*

Rosina

Tytania*

Musetta*

First Wood Sprite

Marzelline*

Rosina

Berta

French Actress 1

Dunyasha*

Zerlina*

Zerbinetta

Maturina

Rosina*

Yniold*

Shepherd Boy*

Queen of the Night

Thibault*

Susanna*

Barbarina*

First Bridesmaid

Königin der Nacht

Rosina

Gianetta

Musetta

Naomi

Susanna

Barbarina

Josephine*

Romilda

Pamina*

Erster Knabe




concert

Performer

Soloist

Performer

Soloist

Performer

Solana

Soloist

Voice soloist

Voice soloist

Soloist

Soloist

Soloist

Voice soloist

Nerone

Soprano soloist II

Soprano soloist

Soprano soloist




collaborations

companies

Against the Grain Theatre

Aalto-Musiktheater Essen

Aspen Music Festival

Bayerische Staatsoper

Brooklyn Academy of Music

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Stage Company

Concert Opera Group

Confidential Opera Project

Edmonton Opera

National Ballet of Canada

Off Centre Music Salon

Opera 5

Opera Kitchener

Opéra de Toulon Provence Méditerranée

Queer Arts Festival

Soulpepper

Tapestry Opera

Toronto Summer Music Festival

Vancouver Opera

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

The Vetere Studio


composers

Andrew Paul MacDonald

Kevin Morse

Juliet Palmer

James Rolfe

Leslie Uyeda

Christiaan Venter


librettists / poets

Anna Chatterton

Lisa Codrington

Rachel Rose

Anusree Roy

Julie Salverson

Norman Yeung


coaches

Rachel Andrist

Elizabeth Buccheri

Kate Carver

Brian DeMaris

Jenna Douglas

Richard Epp

Miah Im

Carol Isaac

Albert Krywolt

Joseph Li

Kenneth Merrill

Steven Philcox

Rena Sharon

Tobias Truniger

Kinza Tyrell

Liz Upchurch



company

Confidential Opera Project

Aalto-Musiktheater Essen

Tapestry Opera

Edmonton Opera

Aalto-Musiktheater Essen

Opera 5

Opera 5

Tapestry Opera

Queer Arts Festival

Canadian Opera Company

Against the Grain Theatre

Vancouver Opera

Edmonton Opera

CanStage

Tapestry New Opera Works

Tapestry New Opera Works

Tapestry New Opera Works

Opera Kitchener

Aspen Opera Theatre

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company / BAM

Canadian Opera Company / BAM

Canadian Opera Company

Aspen Opera Theatre

Aspen Opera Theatre

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Toronto Summer Music Festival

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

Canadian Opera Company

University of British Columbia (CZ)

University of British Columbia (CZ)

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia

Vancouver Opera in the Schools

University of British Columbia (CZ)

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia (CZ)

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia





Soulpepper

Knox Presbyterian, St. Catharines

Betty Oliphant Theatre

self-produced

Soulpepper

Queer Innovative Theatre

Canzona Chamber Players

Manhattan School of Music

Manhattan School of Music

Vancouver Opera

Off Centre Music Salon

Opera Toulon

Aspen Music Festival

National Ballet of Canada

National Ballet of Canada

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia





pianists (in concert/recital)

Nicole Bellamy

David Bergeron

Kate Carver

Tina Chang

Mark-Anthony Del Brocco

Richard Epp

Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa

Cheryl Kong

Anne Larlee

Christopher Mokrzewski

Maika’i Nash

Inna Perkis

Steven Philcox

Suzy Smith

Michael Spassov

Aleksander Szram

Kathryn Tremills

Liz Upchurch

Giulio Zappa

Boris Zarankin

Maureen Zoltek


other artists & musicians

Nadine Asin (flute)

Heidi Chan (flute/arranger)

DJ lil Jaz

Aaron T. Patterson (saxophone)

RAW Taiko Drummers

Giampiero Sobrino (clarinet)

Raging Asian Women -RAW (taiko)

T.R.A.C.K.S.


choreographers

Nico Weggemans


designers

Mara Gottler

Camellia Koo

Sue Lepage

Rosemarie Umetsu


photographers

belle ancell

Bryce Evans

Kevin Clark

Janet Kimber

Wolfgang Kleber

Danny Portieous


2016


2015


2014




2013





2012




2011








2010







2009







2008










2007









2006


2005



2004

2003





2016



2015

2014


2013

2012

2011



2010



2009

2007

2006

training

institutions

Canadian Opera Company - Ensemble Studio Artist (2007-2010)

University of British Columbia - Bachelor of Music in Opera Performance (2003-2007)


workshops

Theatre Gargantua - Dynamic Creation Workshop (2016)

Theatre Gargantua - Emerging Artists Roundtable Discussions (2016)


summer programs/festivals

Aspen Summer Music Festival & School (2010, 2011)

Centre for Opera Studies in Italy - COSI (2008)

Highlands Opera Studio (2012)

International Vocal Arts Institute in Montréal - IVAI (2009)

Millo-Vetere Summer Intensive in Niagara Falls, Canada (2014)

Operavision Academy - L’accademia Millo-Vetere in Urbania, Italy (2015)

Queer Arts Festival - Vancouver (2012, 2013)

Toronto Summer Music Academy & Festival - TSMAF (2008)

UBS Summer Music Institute - (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004)

UBC Summer Opera Program in the Czech Republic (2005, 2006, 2007)

Universität Mozarteum Salzburg Meisterkursen (2006)

Vancouver International Song Institute - VISI (2007)

Wiener Meisterkursen (2006)

World Pride Festival - Toronto (2014)

Young Artist Coaching Intensive - YACIN Vancouver Opera (2009)


languages sung

Czech, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish


languages spoken

English (fluent), French (basic), German (advanced), Japanese (conversational), Italian (conversational), Spanish (basic)

貞笠

野原